Zoned In: How Residence Restrictions Lead to the Indefinite and Unconstitutional Detention of New Yorkers Convicted of Sex Crimes
[…] 1. Indefinite Detention Requires a Heightened Level of Scrutiny

Unlike individuals convicted of nonsexual crimes, sex offenders with a certain sex offender risk level designation who cannot obtain SARA-suitable housing cannot be released into the community.192 Therefore, they are forced to simply remain under prison-like conditions for an indefinite period of time until a bed opens up for them at one of the three approved shelters in New York City.193 Under New York Correction Law section 73(10), “[t]he commissioner is authorized to use any residential treatment facility as a residence for persons who are on community supervision” without specifying a time limit on the detention.194