The Right to Stay: The Suspension Clause, Constitutional Avoidance, and Federal District Court Jurisdiction to Grant Stays of Removal Despite 8 U.S.C. § 1252(g)
[…] [62]  In 1996, Congress lifted the post-departure bar on judicial review, allowing noncitizens who had departed or been removed from the United States to seek review of their removal orders from abroad. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (repealed 1996). This was a change from the pre-IIRIRA MTR practice, in which MTRs could not be adjudicated once the noncitizen was deported. See, e.g., Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No. 87-301, sec. 1101, § 5(a), 75 Stat. 650, 653 (1961) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1964)) (“An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the [noncitizen] . . . has departed from the United States after the issuance of the order.”). Courts have since found subsequent regulations providing for a post-departure bar to be unlawful. See, e.g., Contreras-Bocanegra v. Holder, 678 F.3d 811 (10th Cir. 2012) (en banc); Luna v. Holder, 637 F.3d 85 (2d Cir. 2011); Reyes-Torres v. Holder, 645 F.3d 1073 (9th Cir. 2011); Coyt v.