On May 18, 1979, Chief Justice Burger issued security procedures pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1803(c) that addressed access to its proceedings.47 Those procedures were amended as recently as February 21, 2013, and “adopted in consultation with the Attorney General and the Director of National Intelligence as required by [FISA].”48 As amended, they require that “all court records (including notes, draft opinions, and related materials) that contain classified national security information are maintained according to applicable Executive Branch security standards for storing and handling classified