This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] When a subpoena is issued against an agency for information that the agency possesses relating to a lawsuit between other parties, the government, i.e., the agency, is not a party to the underlying dispute. In these situations, the Fourth and Eleventh Circuits find that the APA provides the only avenue for review of the agency’s decision to prohibit its employees from producing the information requested in the subpoena.[71] The legal conclusion here flows from a direct reading of the APA. If there is final agency action,[72] the APA in § 702 explicitly waives the government’s sovereign immunity[73] and permits a federal court to review the agency’s action, so long as the relief is not money damages and the plaintiff claims that “an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority.”[74] It seems clear that a claim that agency employees failed to answer a valid subpoena is in fact a claim for relief that is not money damages.