This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] Enters., Inc. v. EPA, 664 F. Supp. 585, 586 (D.D.C. 1987).
[64] COMSAT Corp. v. Nat’l Sci. Found., 190 F.3d 269, 277 (4th Cir. 1999) (“We apply the APA’s deferential standard of review in full recognition of the fact that one of our sister circuits has decided otherwise.”).
[65] Moore v. Armour Pharm. Co., 927 F.2d 1194, 1195 (11th Cir. 1991) (analyzing third-party subpoena issue by assessing whether there was an abuse of discretion by HHS).
[66] See 5 U.S.C. § 706 (2018) (stating that a reviewing court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”).
[67] Larson v. Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corp., 337 U.S. 682, 688 (1949); Boron, 873 F.2d at 71 (“[S]ubpoena proceedings fall within the protection of sovereign immunity even though they are technically against the federal employee and not against the sovereign.”).