This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] Whenever a subpoena duces tecum is served to produce any of such files, . . . the officer or employee on whom such subpoena is served, unless otherwise expressly directed by the Attorney General, will appear in court in answer thereto and respectfully decline to produce the records specified there in, on the ground that the disclosure of such records is prohibited by this regulation.[22]
Regulations like DOJ Order No. 3229 are products of the Housekeeping Statute,[23] 5 U.S.C. § 301. Pursuant to the Housekeeping Statute, an agency like the DOJ can pass regulations relating to “the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.”[24]