This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] (1) by applying the doctrine of sovereign immunity to preclude state courts, or a federal court on removal, from reviewing federal agency action, and (2) by giving recognition to the principle that valid federal regulations have the force and effect of federal law, which state courts are bound to follow.
Smith v. Cromer, 159 F.3d 875, 880 (4th Cir. 1998) (describing the holding in Boron).
[187] In re Elko Cty. Grand Jury, 109 F.3d 554 (9th Cir. 1997).
[189] Id. (noting that the district court quashed the subpoena and refused to remand the case to the Nevada court).
[190] 7 C.F.R. § 1.212 (2020).
[191] In re Elko Cty. Grand Jury, 109 F.3d at 555. Specifically, § 1442(a), which states that a state court action directed to “any agency [of the United States] or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office” could be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division of the place where the state court action was pending. 28 U.S.C. § 1442 (2018).
[192] In re Elko Cty. Grand Jury, 109 F.3d at 555.
[195] Edwards v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 43 F.3d 312, 317 (7th Cir. 1994).