This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] Sept. 7, 2012) (finding that there was no waiver of sovereign immunity when the USDA refused to authorize an employee to appear at a deposition in a case where the United States was not a party because an assertion of the Touhy regulations indicated that the agency was preserving sovereign immunity).
[139] Louisiana v. Sparks, 978 F.2d 226, 235 (5th Cir. 1992).
[140] “The APA contains a limited waiver of sovereign immunity.” Teton Historic Aviation Found. v. U.S. Dep’t of Def., 686 F. Supp. 2d 75, 78 (D.D.C. 2010); see also 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2018) (stating that under the APA “action[s] in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity . . . [can]not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States”).
[141] Exxon Shipping Co. v. U.S. Dep’t of Interior, 34 F.3d 774, 779 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting United States v. Bryan, 339 U.S. 323, 331 (1950)).
[143] Wiwa v. Royal Dutch Petroleum Co., 392 F.3d 812, 818 (5th Cir. 2004).
[144] Id.; Cusumano v.