This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] Id. at 775.
[147] The agencies involved were the Department of the Interior, the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Commerce, the National Marine Fisheries Service, and the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Association.
[148] Interestingly, the agencies did not formally answer the discovery requests—they merely instructed employees not to attend or to provide limited testimony. Id. at 776.
[149] See, e.g., 43 C.F.R. § 2.289(b) (2020) (Department of the Interior—“[a]fter consulting with the Solicitor’s Office or, in the case of the Office of Inspector General, its General Counsel, the official in charge will decide whether to grant the Touhy Request”); 7 C.F.R. § 1.214(b)(1) (2020) (Department of Agriculture—“[a]n employee of USDA served with a valid summons, subpoena, or other compulsory process . . . may appear only if such appearance has been authorized by the head of his or her USDA agency”); 15 C.F.R. § 15.18(a) (2020) (Department of