This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] Id. at 272 & n.4. The cost of copying is a likely reason that the NSF continued to object to production.
NSF requested further clarification of COMSAT’s justification for seeking to depose [the two NSF employees]. COMSAT responded with the explanation that these NSF employees had discussed the [project with the grant awardee]. NSF responded in turn with a request for additional clarification from [plaintiff], and in a September 28, 1998, letter the agency indicated that it had not reached a final decision with respect to the deposition subpoenas.
Id.
[93] Id. at 273-74; see also 45 C.F.R. § 615.6(c) (2020) (“If a response to a demand is required before the General Counsel has made the determination referred to in § 615.6(b), the General Counsel shall provide the court or other competent authority with a copy of this part, inform the court or other competent authority that the demand is being reviewed, and seek a stay of the demand pending a final determination.”).
[94] COMSAT Corp., 190 F.3d at 274.
[97] Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of the United States, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983).
[98] Burlington Truck Lines v. United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168 (1962).
[99] Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 43 (citations omitted).