This Article attempts to reunite the circuits because district court
[…] [t]he rules governing discovery and the issuance of subpoenas duces tecum for the production of documents by third parties include no express waivers of the type necessary to subject the government to compulsion in judicial proceedings to which it is not a party. The only express waiver to be found in this regard is in the APA.[260]
Courts differ on how the APA’s waiver of sovereign immunity comes to exist—some articulate that § 702’s waiver of sovereign immunity is limited by § 706’s arbitrary and capricious standard of review, while other courts note that § 702 is a blanket waiver of sovereign immunity and does not require that the arbitrary and capricious standard be used.[261]
Section 706 specifically notes that a reviewing court can “decide all relevant questions of law . . . and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.”[262] In doing so, the reviewing court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be . . . not in accordance with law.”[263] This section is usually read in conjunction with APA § 702, which provides for a waiver of the agency’s sovereign immunity when there has been “legal wrong because of agency action.”[264] However, there is no mandate that the sections be read together.[265]