Landlord Liability for Tenant-on-Tenant Harassment Under the Fair Housing Act
[…] This provision would not be logical if the FHA only applied pre-acquisition, since terms, conditions, and privileges of a sale or rental necessarily take place after one acquires the property. Next, section 801, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3601, states that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”92 This language implies that fair housing continues after an individual acquires property.93 The goal of section 801 would not be realized if it merely meant that fair housing only includes the ability to purchase or rent a dwelling.94 The social climate preceding the enactment indicates that