Janus-Faced Rulemaking
[…] The proposal “recommends a rule that would considerably shorten complaints.” Id.

     [30]  Id.

     [31]  Committee Membership Selection, U.S. Cts., https://www.uscourts.gov/‌rules-policies/‌about-rulemaking-process/‌committee-membership-selection [https://perma.cc/‌KM5X-2MGX] (“The Chief Justice appoints the committee members whose terms are limited to no more than six years.”).

     [32]  Advisory committees are authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 2073(a)(2): “The Judicial Conference may authorize the appointment of committees to assist the Conference by recommending rules to be prescribed under § 2072 and § 2075 of this title. Each such committee shall consist of members of the bench and the professional bar, and trial and appellate judges.”

     [33]  Duff, supra note 10.

     [34]  Id.