From Decarceration to E-carceration
[…] In Maryland, for example, youth have a right to an adjudication in sixty days after arraignment on the juvenile petition. However, if at the arraignment hearing a juvenile is detained by the judge, the adjudicatory hearing must be expedited and held no later than thirty days after detainment.[234] Youth who are released pre-adjudication on electronic monitoring are treated the same as if they were detained and entitled to an adjudication within thirty days.[235] Section 3-8A-15(6)(i) of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Code states that “[a]n adjudicatory or waiver hearing shall be held no later than 30 days after the date a petition for detention or community detention is granted.”[236] “Community detention” is defined under section 3–8A–01(h)(2) as including “electronic monitoring.”[237] Thus, Maryland recognizes that significant periods on electronic monitoring are not desirable nor appropriate for youth in the same way that it limits incarceration, and demonstrates that