From Decarceration to E-carceration
[…] A minor charged with or adjudicated delinquent for an act that, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony or misdemeanor, conditionally released from the supervising authority through a juvenile electronic monitoring or home detention program, who knowingly violates a condition of the juvenile electronic monitoring or home detention program shall be adjudicated a delinquent minor for such act and shall be subject to an additional sentencing order under Section 5-710.”); see also La. Stat. Ann. § 14:110.2 (2003) (“Tampering with electronic monitoring equipment is the intentional alteration, destruction, removal, or disabling of electronic monitoring equipment . . . . Whoever commits the crime of tampering with electronic monitoring equipment shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars and shall be imprisoned for not more than six months. If the offender violates the provisions of this Section while he is involved in the commission of a felony, he shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars and shall be imprisoned for not more than one year.”).

     [232]  David Earl, Police Have GPS Evidence that Puts Teen Murder Suspects at Crime Scene, KETV Omaha, https://www.ketv.com/‌article/‌police-have-gps-evidence-that-puts-teen-murder-suspects-at-crime-scene-1/‌7657145 [https://perma.cc/‌84CF-ADEE] (last updated Dec. 30, 2015, 5:31 PM).