Introduction
[…] [292] This is a matter that has received pushback, after the ACA established community rating in insurance, but does permit increased premiums based on tobacco use of a factor of 1.5:1. ACA § 2701(a)(1)(A)(iv), 42 U.S.C. § 300gg (2018). For a discussion of ethical issues, see Resnik, supra note 266.
[293] Risk Classification Work Grp., supra note 70, at 44–45.
[294] Baker, Insurance Runoff, supra note 94.
[295] Wortham, Insurance Classification, supra note 62, at 846.
[296] For example, the ADA prohibits insurance classification based on disability unless it is actuarially based. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c) (“[T]his Act shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict—(1) an insurer, hospital or medical service company, health maintenance organization, or any agent, or entity that administers benefit plans, or similar organizations from underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or (2) a person or organization covered by this Act from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or (3) a person or organization covered by this Act from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.”).
[297] Of course, other scholarly work may continue to object to actuarial fairness on other grounds, for instance moral ones. See Stone, supra note 5.
[298] Link & Phelan, Conceptualizing Stigma, supra note 6, at 368.
[300] Doe v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 179 F.3d 557 (7th Cir. 1999).