Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] [41]  Morrell & Krouse, supra note 33, at 233.

      [42]  Id. at 271–74.

      [43]  Id. at 266–74.

      [44]  See 42 U.S.C. §§ 18021–18063 (2018).

      [45]  Id. § 18031(e)(3)(A) (“The Exchange shall require health plans seeking certification as qualified health plans to submit to the Exchange, the Secretary, the State insurance commissioner, and make available to the public, accurate and timely disclosure of the following information: (i) Claims payment policies and practices; (ii) Periodic financial disclosures; (iii) Data on enrollment; (iv) Data on disenrollment; (v) Data on the number of claims that are denied; (vi) Data on rating practices; (vii) Information on cost-sharing and payments with respect to any out-of-network coverage; (viii) Information on enrollee and participant rights under this title; (ix) Other information as determined appropriate by the Secretary.”).

      [46]  Id.