Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] Id. As of 2017, twenty-nine states were documented as having additional provider directory rules, leaving twenty-one states with only federal level regulations. See 2017 Provider Directory Laws: State Legislation Wrap-Up and Map, Zelis, https://www.zelis.com/‌resource/‌2017-provider-directory-laws-state-legislation-wrap-up-and-map [https://perma.cc/‌Z4NP-E4F7].

     [104]  Provider Directory Regulations: A State-by-State Guide, supra note 87; see, e.g., N.Y. Ins. Law § 4324(a)(17) (McKinney 2019); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.27(e)(1) (West 2019).

     [105]  N.Y. Ins. Law § 4324(a)(17) (“[W]here applicable, a listing by specialty, which may be in a separate document that is updated annually, of the name, address, and telephone number of all participating providers, including facilities, and . . . in the case of physicians, board certification, languages spoken and any affiliations with participating hospitals.