Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] [74]  Jost, supra note 69, at 267. Underwriting, specifically “Medical Underwriting,” is “a process used by insurance companies to try to figure out your health status when you’re applying for health insurance coverage to determine whether to offer you coverage, at what price, and with what exclusions or limits.” Medical Underwriting, HealthCare.gov, https://‌www.healthcare.gov/‌glossary/‌medical-underwriting [https://‌perma.cc/‌9WK5-Q8SF].

      [75]  Jost, supra note 69, at 267.

      [76]  Id.

      [77]  26 U.S.C. § 4980H(a) (2019) (“Large employers not offering health coverage. If [] any applicable large employer fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage . . . then there is hereby imposed on the employer an assessable payment equal to the product of the applicable payment amount and the number of individuals employed by the employer as full-time employees during such month.”); Kendall Victoria Dacey, Dinner for Two: Employer Mandate, Meet ERISA; How Dave & Buster’s Response to the Affordable Care Act’s Employer Mandate May Open the Door for Employees to Seek ERISA Relief, 44 Pepp.