Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] Inst., https://www.law.cornell.edu/‌uscode/‌text/‌42/‌300gg-9 [https://perma.cc/‌NX7V-3EA5] (“Section applicable with respect to group health plans, and health insurance coverage offered in connection with group health plans . . . .”). For further discussion, see infra Section I.C.4.

      [49]  42 U.S.C. § 300gg-9 (mandating insurers to “make a reasonable disclosure to . . . [an] individual” for “benefits and premiums available under all health insurance coverage for which the . . . individual . . . is qualified.”).

      [50]  Id.

      [51]  See infra Section I.C.

      [52]  42 U.S.C. § 300gg-92. The statute reads:

The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the Health Care Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter. The Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are appropriate to carry out this subchapter.

Id.

      [53]  Title 42 provides specific regulations applicable to Medical Assistance Programs such as Medicare and Medicaid. See generally 42 C.F.R. pts. 438–455 (2019). Title 45 includes regulations applicable to all health plans. See generally 45 C.F.R. pts. 144–159 (2019).