Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] (iii) Telephone number(s). (iv) Web site URL, as appropriate. (v) Specialty, as appropriate. (vi) Whether the provider will accept new enrollees. (vii) The provider’s cultural and linguistic capabilities, including languages (including American Sign Language) offered by the provider or a skilled medical interpreter at the provider’s office, and whether the provider has completed cultural competence training. (viii) Whether the provider’s office/facility has accommodations for people with physical disabilities, including offices, exam room(s) and equipment.”).

      [56]  Id. § 438.10(h)(3) (“[E]lectronic provider directories must be updated no later than 30 calendar days after the MCO, PIHP, PAHP or PCCM entity receives updated provider information.”).

      [57]  Id. § 422.111(b)(3)(i) (“[Provider directories must include] [t]he number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services . . . .”).

      [58]  Id. § 422.112(a)(1) (“[Plans must] [m]aintain and monitor a network of appropriate providers that is supported by written agreements and is sufficient to provide adequate access to covered services to meet the needs of the population served.”).