Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] Overview of SHOP: Health Insurance for Small Businesses, HealthCare.gov, https://www.healthcare.gov/‌small-businesses/‌provide-shop-coverage/‌shop-marketplace-overview [https://perma.cc/‌QAJ8-M9NM]; see also Forsberg, supra note 26. By indicating that the provision only applies to SHOP or individual plans on the open exchange, this signals that the provision does not apply to beneficiaries of self-funded plans. See Notes on 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-9, Legal Info. Inst., https://www.law.cornell.edu/‌uscode/‌text/‌42/‌300gg-9 [https://perma.cc/‌NX7V-3EA5] (“Section applicable with respect to group health plans, and health insurance coverage offered in connection with group health plans . . . .”). For further discussion, see infra Section I.C.4.

      [49]  42 U.S.C. § 300gg-9 (mandating insurers to “make a reasonable disclosure to . . . [an] individual” for “benefits and premiums available under all health insurance coverage for which the . . . individual . . . is qualified.”).

      [50]  Id.

      [51]  See infra Section I.C.

      [52]  42 U.S.C. § 300gg-92. The statute reads: