Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] Id. However, despite such prevalence, the Attorney General only reported on one actual enforcement action. Id. at 10. Further, while the Attorney General found that Oxford had improperly denied over 2,500 claims and $500,000 worth of care, the plan was only fined $35,000 by the state. Id.

     [200]  See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119, 130–270 (2010) (Title I is called: “Quality, Affordable Health Care For All Americans”); Affordable Care Act (ACA): What Is the Affordable Care Act, supra note 10.

     [201]  42 U.S.C. § 300gg-15(a) (2018) (“[T]he Secretary shall develop standards for use by a group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage . . . that accurately describes the benefits and coverage under the applicable plan or coverage.”).

     [202]  Some may argue that a court may not review HHS’s decision because there is a presumption that an agency decision not to act is precluded from review because the action is “committed to agency discretion by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2) (2018); see Heckler v.