Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] [167]  See Bazar, supra note 145.

     [168]  Provider Directory Regulations: A State-by-State Guide, supra note 87 (“Where there are no state requirements, the following CMS guidelines must be followed: Provider directories must contain relevant and accurate provider information. This will be implemented through directory maintenance through monthly updates of provider information and quarterly touch points with providers within a Qualified Health Plan network.”).

     [169]  For Medicare Plans, see 42 C.F.R. § 422.752(a) (2019) (“All intermediate sanctions. For the violations listed in this paragraph, CMS may impose one or more of the sanctions . . . .”).