Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] The listing shall also be posted on the corporation’s website and the corporation shall update the website within fifteen days of the addition or termination of a provider from the corporation’s network or a change in a physician’s hospital affiliation.”).

     [106]  Id. § 109(c)(1) (“If the superintendent finds after notice and hearing that any authorized insurer, representative of the insurer, licensed insurance agent, licensed insurance broker, licensed adjuster, or any other person or entity licensed, certified, registered, or authorized pursuant to this chapter, has wilfully [sic.] violated the provisions of this chapter or any regulation promulgated thereunder, then the superintendent may order the person or entity to pay to the people of this state a penalty in a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars for each offense.”).

     [107]  Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1367.27(e)(1). The provision includes rules for insurers such as: