Countering Misinformation in the Health Care System: The Case for Stricter Regulations Within Health Insurance Provider Directories
[…] (viii) Whether the provider’s office/facility has accommodations for people with physical disabilities, including offices, exam room(s) and equipment.”).

      [56]  Id. § 438.10(h)(3) (“[E]lectronic provider directories must be updated no later than 30 calendar days after the MCO, PIHP, PAHP or PCCM entity receives updated provider information.”).

      [57]  Id. § 422.111(b)(3)(i) (“[Provider directories must include] [t]he number, mix, and distribution (addresses) of providers from whom enrollees may reasonably be expected to obtain services . . . .”).

      [58]  Id. § 422.112(a)(1) (“[Plans must] [m]aintain and monitor a network of appropriate providers that is supported by written agreements and is sufficient to provide adequate access to covered services to meet the needs of the population served.”).