Congress initially signaled mistrust of the ICC in November 1999 when it enacted the Admiral James W. Nance and Meg Donovan Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 2000 and 2001 (FRAA).31 A provision in the FRAA, now codified at 22 U.S.C. § 7401(b), states that “[n]one of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act may be obligated for use by, or for support of, the [ICC] unless the United States has become a party to the Court . . . .”32 The Office of Legal Counsel (OLC) at the U.S. Department of Justice later found that “§ 7401(b) remains in effect even though it was enacted as part of an appropriations act and provisions in appropriations acts are presumed not to be permanent.”33