Zombie contract has risen from the dead to put a stake through the heart of tort.
[…] [82] Greenman v. Yuba Power Prods., Inc., 377 P.2d 897, 900 (Cal. 1963) (en banc).
[83] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A (Am. Law Inst. 1965).
[84] Henningsen v. Bloomfield Motors, Inc., 161 A.2d 69, 73, 75 (N.J. 1960).
[86] Id. at 87–88; see, e.g., Sipari v. Villa Olivia Country Club, 380 N.E.2d 819 (Ill. Ct. App. 1978). More recent cases following the basic logic of Henningsen include Boles v. Sun Ergoline, Inc., 223 P.3d 724 (Colo. 2010) (en banc); Messer v. Hi Country Stables Corp., No. 11–cv–01500–WJM–MJW, 2013 WL 93183 (D. Colo. Jan. 8, 2013).
[87] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A.
[89] U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 2012) (“Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”).
[90] See Peter M. Kinkaid & William J. Stunt, Note, Enforcing Waivers in Products Liability, 69 Va. L. Rev. 1111, 1112 n.7 (1983).