W(h)ither Judgment
[…] It is a club based on exclusion.72

But in turning a blind eye on so many modes of communication—in denigrating the value of understanding the “total speech act in the total speech situation”73—the textualist leaves his process feeling oddly divorced of human concern, a tickertape receipt pushed out of an automated justice machine.

A for instance: In Whitfield v. United States,74 the Supreme Court considered the imposition of a sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2113(e), which provides:

Whoever, in committing [a bank robbery], or in avoiding or attempting to avoid apprehension for the commission of such offense, or in freeing himself or attempting to free himself from arrest or confinement for such offense, kills any person, or forces any person to accompany him without the consent of such person, shall be imprisoned not less than ten years, or if death results shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.75