Introduction
[…] The proposed section (3) reflects an attempt to proactively eliminate the “re-declaration” option by preventing the President from subverting legislative rejection of an emergency declaration by simply and repeatedly “re-declaring” that same emergency.
2. 50 U.S.C. § 1622(b)
Concomitant with those changes, Congress should also modify subdivision (b) of 50 U.S.C. § 1622, which requires periodic Congressional review of a national emergency declaration. At present, that subsection provides:
Not later than six months after a national emergency is declared, and not later than the end of each six-month period thereafter that such emergency continues, each House of Congress shall meet to consider a vote on a joint resolution to determine whether that emergency shall be terminated.102
Said more simply, § 1622(b) in its current form demands that Congress consider the propriety of a national emergency declaration no later than six months after that declaration is made.